Census 2010 Data as of March 19, 2011 www.calculatedriskblog.com
Columns are sortable. Click on headers to sort.
State Total Occupied Vacant Percent Vacant 2010 Percent Vacant 2000 Percent Vacant 1990
Alabama2,171,8531,883,791288,06213.3%11.5%9.8%
Alaska306,967258,05848,90915.9%15.1%18.8%
Arizona2,844,5262,380,990463,53616.3%13.1%17.5%
Arkansas1,316,2991,147,084169,21512.9%11.1%10.9%
California13,680,08112,577,4981,102,5838.1%5.8%7.2%
Colorado2,212,8981,972,868240,03010.8%8.3%13.2%
Connecticut1,487,8911,371,087116,8047.9%6.1%6.8%
Delaware405,885342,29763,58815.7%12.9%14.6%
District of Columbia    9.6%10.4%
Florida8,989,5807,420,8021,568,77817.5%13.2%15.8%
Georgia4,088,8013,585,584503,21712.3%8.4%10.3%
Hawaii519,508455,33864,17012.4%12.4%8.6%
Idaho667,796579,40888,38813.2%11.0%12.7%
Illinois5,296,7154,836,972459,7438.7%6.0%6.7%
Indiana2,795,5412,502,154293,38710.5%7.7%8.0%
Iowa1,336,4171,221,576114,8418.6%6.8%6.9%
Kansas1,233,2151,112,096121,1199.8%8.2%9.5%
Kentucky1,927,1641,719,965207,19910.8%9.2%8.4%
Louisiana1,964,9811,728,360236,62112.0%10.3%12.6%
Maine    20.5%20.7%
Maryland2,378,8142,156,411222,4039.3%7.7%7.6%
Massachusetts    6.8%9.1%
Michigan    10.6%11.1%
Minnesota2,347,2012,087,227259,97411.1%8.3%10.9%
Mississippi1,274,7191,115,768158,95112.5%9.9%9.8%
Missouri2,712,7292,375,611337,11812.4%10.1%10.8%
Montana482,825409,60773,21815.2%13.1%15.2%
Nebraska796,793721,13075,6639.5%7.8%8.8%
Nevada1,173,8141,006,250167,56414.3%9.2%10.1%
New Hampshire    13.2%18.4%
New Jersey3,553,5623,214,360339,2029.5%7.4%9.1%
New Mexico901,388791,395109,99312.2%13.1%14.1%
New York    8.1%8.1%
North Carolina4,327,5283,745,155582,37313.5%11.1%10.7%
North Dakota317,498281,19236,30611.4%11.2%12.8%
Ohio5,127,5084,603,435524,07310.2%7.1%6.5%
Oklahoma1,664,3781,460,450203,92812.3%11.4%14.2%
Oregon1,675,5621,518,938156,6249.3%8.2%7.6%
Pennsylvania5,567,3155,018,904548,4119.9%9.0%9.0%
Rhode Island    7.1%8.8%
South Carolina    12.5%11.7%
South Dakota363,438322,28241,15611.3%10.2%11.4%
Tennessee2,812,1332,493,552318,58111.3%8.5%8.5%
Texas9,977,4368,922,9331,054,50310.6%9.4%13.4%
Utah979,709877,692102,01710.4%8.8%10.2%
Vermont322,539256,44266,09720.5%18.3%22.3%
Virginia3,364,9393,056,058308,8819.2%7.1%8.2%
Washington2,885,6772,620,076265,6019.2%7.3%7.9%
West Virginia    12.8%11.9%
Wisconsin2,624,3582,279,768344,59013.1%10.2%11.4%
Wyoming261,868226,87934,98913.4%13.5%17.0%
United States (about 83%)111,139,84998,657,44312,482,40611.2%9.0%10.1%